Recently, a man has pleaded guilty to raping a 94-year-old woman in a Northern California nursing home. According to the San Jose Mercury news, 43 year old Roberto Cruz Recendes pleaded guilty to a sex count, elderly abuse and an enhancement of inflicting great bodily injury, and he is facing a 17 year prison sentence. Recendes was arrested in Mexico in 2008, six years earlier the police arrested the wrong suspect. Under the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act, Section 15657 expresses the remedies available and states: Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse or neglect, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the specific remedies (as provided by law) shall be applied.