Articles Posted in Negligence
[…] A port spokesperson, Marilyn Sandifur, said that the crane belongs to Evergreen Marine Corporation. Cal/OSHA is launching an investigation into the circumstances leading up to the tragic accident.

vet%20dog.jpg Many Americans will not hesitate to say their pets are part of their family, even comparing them to children. They might be offended to learn that under California law pets are considered personal property, akin to a family heirloom or an author’s manuscript. California Penal Code Section 491 states, “Dogs are personal property, and their value is to be ascertained in the same manner as the value of other property.” Personal property may have peculiar value, which makes it more difficult or more expensive to replace. In the case of dogs, examples include characteristics such as desirable breed or wins as a show dog. However, owners may not recover for the sentimental attachment to the “property”.